Write what you are looking for and press enter to begin your search!

Logo
live-news-icon

Live News

Super Monkey Ball Banana Rumble Launches Today: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here // Creepy Nosferatu Trailer Teases Remake Of Legendary Vampire Movie From A Hundred Years Ago: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here // Superman Movie Set Photos Unveils Best Look Yet At His Costume: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here
post-16 post-13

Netflix Anime Cyberpunk Edgerunners Wins Best Anime On Crunchyroll Awards Show

The 7th Annual Crunchyroll Anime Awards this year highlights the best of anime in 2022, and none deserve this acclaim more than Studio Trigger’s efforts.

Cyberpunk Edgerunners, a Netflix-produced 10-episode anime series, is so good that it won Best Anime Of 2022 in the Crunchyroll Anime Awards show which aired on Crunchyroll.com and on the streaming platform’s YouTube and Twitch pages. Other highlights included the following anime series of the shonen variant sweeping awards like Attack on Titan’s final season with the silly naming conventions, the new arc for Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba, and everybody’s favourite new shonen treat Spy X Family.

The fact that the Best Anime category is mostly filled with the sort of common shonen stuff and sequels you’re used to seeing means the Cyberpunk Edgerunners victory is all the sweeter.

The full list of winners is below (via Anime News Network):

“Must Protect At All Costs” Character

  • Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY – Winner
  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (Cour 2)
  • Komi Shouko, Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

Best Opening Sequence

  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOMYa Boy Kongming!
  • “Mixed Nuts,” Official HiGE DANdismSPY x FAMILY
  • “Naked Hero,” VaundyRanking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • “The Rumbling,” SiMAttack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – Winner
  • “This Fffire,” Franz FerdinandCyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • “Zankyousanka,” AimerDemon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc

Best Ending Sequence

  • “Akuma no Ko,” Ai HiguchiAttack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • “Comedy,” Gen HoshinoSPY x FAMILY – Winner
  • “My Heart Has Surrendered,” Airi SuzukiKaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic
  • “Koi no yukue,” Akari AkaseMy Dress-Up Darling
  • “Koshaberibiyori,” FantasticYouthKomi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • “Yofukashino Uta,” Creepy NutsCall of the Night

Best Voice Artist Performance (Japanese)

  • Atsumi Tanezaki, Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Chika Anzai, Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil
  • Fairouz Ai, Jolyne Cujoh, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Misaki Kuno, Faputa and Irumyuui, Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Natsuki Hanae, Tanjiro Kamado, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Yuki Kaji, Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – Winner

Best Voice Artist Performance (English)

  • Amanda Lee (Ama Lee), Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Cherami Leigh, Kotaro Sato, Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Natalie Van Sistine, Yor Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • SungWon Cho (AKA ProZD), Kage, Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • Zach Aguilar, David, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners – Winner
  • Zeno Robinson, Gamma 2, Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero

Best Voice Artist Performance (Castilian)

  • Jaime Pérez de Sevilla, Yuta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0 – Winner
  • Lourdes Fabrés, Jolyne, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Alejandro Albaiceta, Gohan, Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero
  • Marc Gómez, Daida, Ranking of Kings (1st Part)
  • Masumi Mutsuda, Yatora Yaguchi, Blue Period
  • Mónica Padrós, Hiling, Ranking of Kings (1st Part)

Best Voice Artist Performance (French)

  • Alexis Tomassian, Kage, Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • Brigitte Lecordier, Bojji, Ranking of Kings (2nd Part) – Winner
  • Dorothée Pousséo, Lucy, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Geneviève Doang, Vladilena Milizé, 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2
  • Laure Filiu, Jolyne Cujoh, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Martin Faliu, Miyuki, Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic

Best Voice Artist Performance (German)

  • Gabrielle Pietermann, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Jannik Endemann, Ritsuka Uenoyama, Given
  • Lara Trautmann, Belle, Belle
  • Nicolás Artajo, Y?ta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0 – Winner
  • Torsten Michaelis, Askeladd, Vinland Saga (Season 1)
  • Uwe Thomsen, Jotaro Kujo, JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable

Best Voice Artist Performance (Portuguese)

  • Antônio Moreno, Heihachi Mishima, Tekken: Bloodline
  • Charles Emmanuel, Kazuya, Rent-A-Girlfriend (Season 2)
  • Mariana Dondi, Nagatoro, Don’t Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro
  • Nina Carvalho, Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY – Winner
  • Pedro Alcântara, Yuta Okkotsu, JUJUTSU KAISEN 0
  • Yan Gesteira, Ashito Aoi, Aoashi

Best Voice Artist Performance (Spanish)

  • Alejandro Orozco, Gyutaro, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – Winner
  • Diana Castañeda, Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil
  • Elizabeth Infante, Chika Fujiwara, Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic
  • Erika Langarica, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Miguel de León, Loid Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Víctor Hugo Aguilar, Ains Ooal Gown, Overlord IV

Best Voice Artist Performance (Arabic)

  • Adel Abo Hassoon, Kage, Ranking of Kings (1st Part)
  • Amal Hawija, Gon, Hunter x Hunter – Winner
  • Amal Saadalden, Conan, Detective Conan: The Bride of Shibuya (Movie)
  • Mohja AlSheak, Izuku Midoriya, My Hero Academia (Season 1)
  • Naji Makhoul, Ichigo, Bleach (Season 1)
  • Ula Zidan, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

Best Voice Artist Performance (Italian)

  • Andrea La Greca, Rengoku, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Mugen Train Arc
  • Andrea Oldani, Daida, Ranking of Kings (Part 1)
  • Deborah Morese, Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling
  • Elisa Giorgio, Maki Zen’in, JUJUTSU KAISEN (Part 1) – Winner
  • Giulia Maniglio, Riku, Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Simone Lupinacci, Shoyo Hinata, Haikyu!! To The Top

Best Drama

  • 86 EIGHTY-SIX Part 2
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – Winner
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Dance Dance Danseur
  • Kotaro Lives Alone
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun

Best Action

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – Winner
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Supporting Character

  • Ai Hayasaka, Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic
  • Anya Forger, SPY x FAMILY – Winner
  • Kage, Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • Rebecca, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Tengen Uzui, Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Yor Forger, SPY x FAMILY

Best Main Character

  • Bojji, Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • Chisato Nishikigi, Lycoris Recoil
  • David Martinez, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Eren Jaeger, Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – Winner
  • Loid Forger, SPY x FAMILY
  • Marin Kitagawa, My Dress-Up Darling

Best New Series

  • Call of the Night
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • SPY x FAMILY – Winner
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Original Anime

  • Birdie Wing -Golf Girls’ Story-
  • Healer Girl
  • Lycoris Recoil – Winner
  • The Orbital Children
  • Vampire in the Garden
  • YUREI DECO

Best Character Design

  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – Winner
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Animation

  • Akebi’s Sailor Uniform
  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – Winner
  • Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • SPY x FAMILY

Best Continuing Series

  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure (JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean)
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War (Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic)
  • Made in Abyss (Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun)
  • One Piece – Winner

Best Romance

  • Call of the Night
  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic – Winner
  • Komi Can’t Communicate (2nd series)
  • Love After World Domination
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • Shikimori’s Not Just a Cutie

Best Fantasy

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – Winner
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 1 Part 2
  • Overlord IV
  • Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • The Case Study of Vanitas (2nd Part)

Best Comedy

  • Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic
  • Kotaro Lives Alone
  • My Dress-Up Darling
  • SPY x FAMILY – Winner
  • Uncle From Another World
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Score

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – Winner
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Made in Abyss: The Golden City of the Scorching Sun
  • SPY x FAMILY
  • Ya Boy Kongming!

Best Anime Song

  • “Chikichiki Banban,” QUEENDOMYa Boy Kongming!
  • “Comedy,” Gen HoshinoSPY x FAMILY
  • “My Nonfiction,” Miyuki Shirogane (CV: Makoto Furukawa) & Chika Fujiwara (CV: Konomi Kohara), Kaguya-sama: Love is War Ultra Romantic
  • “New Genesis,” Ado, One Piece Film Red
  • “Shall We Dance?,” ReoNaSHADOWS HOUSE -2nd Season-
  • “The Rumbling,” SiMAttack on Titan Final Season Part 2 – Winner

Best Film

  • Bubble
  • Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero
  • INU-OH
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN 0 – Winner
  • One Piece Film Red
  • The Deer King

Best Director

  • Haruo SotozakiDemon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc – Winner
  • Hiroyuki ImaishiCyberpunk: Edgerunners
  • Kazuhiro FuruhashiSPY x FAMILY
  • Shingo AdachiLycoris Recoil
  • Yousuke HattaRanking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • Yuichiro HayashiAttack on Titan Final Season Part 2

Anime of the Year

  • Attack on Titan Final Season Part 2
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners – Winner
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Entertainment District Arc
  • Lycoris Recoil
  • Ranking of Kings (2nd Part)
  • SPY x FAMILY

A pity Rebecca of Cyberpunk Edgerunners fame didn’t win Best Supporting Character. It’s okay; you’re still a winner to us all at Kakuchopurei.

Related News

post-07
Super Nintendo World Japan Teases Donkey Kong Expansion

The Super Nintendo World theme park in Osaka, Japan, is slated to officially open later this week. However, there are already signs that indicate a po...

post-07
Dune Part Two Trailer Shows Off New Characters & Teases More Action

Warner Bros. Discovery has released the first trailer for Dune Part Two, the sequel to 2021’s Dune Part One. Timothee Chalamet and Rebecca Fergus...

post-07
Synced Is A Multiplayer Rogue-Looter Shooter Slated For This Summer

Publisher Level Infinite and developer Next Studios have set a date for its upcoming free-to-play multiplayer looter shooter title Synced. In Synce...

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tournament Tool Kit

Kakuchopurei Community

Popular Posts

post-17
The 10 Best Soulslike Games Not Made By FromSoftware
post-17
Elden Ring: Shadow Of The Erdtree DLC Guide – Best Weapons, Spells, & Ashes Of War Early On
post-17
Honkai Star Rail 2.3 Update: Firefly Guide & Best Builds
post-17
Shin Megami Tensei V Endings & New Game Plus Guide: How To Get All Of Them
post-17
Shin Megami Tensei V: Vengeance – How To Find Nahobeeho
post-17
Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves – What You Need To Know About The Upcoming 2025 Fighting Game From SNK
post-17
8 Things You Need to Know about Zenless Zone Zero
post-17
XDefiant: Best Loadouts To Melt Your Enemies
post-17
Summer Of Gaming 2024 Schedule: Video Game Live Streams & Showcases
post-17
XDefiant: The Best Guns To Dominate Pubs
post-17
Street Fighter 6: How To Find Akuma In World Tour Mode
post-17
Diablo 4 Season 4: The Best Builds Per Class To Get To Level 100 Fast!
post-17
Diablo 4 Season 4: Tempering & Masterworks Guide
post-17
V Rising Everything You Need To Know About Stygian Shards
post-17
Vampire Survivors: Operation Guns Contra DLC – All New Evolutions & Unlocks
post-17
Vampire Survivors: The Best Builds For Each Stage
post-17
Hades 2 Guide: All Incantations And Effects At Hecate’s Cauldron
post-17
Hades 2: All Boons List & The Best Ones
post-17
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes – 11 Tips To Get Ahead In This JRPG
post-17
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes Review – Rally Forth
post-17
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth Queen’s Blood Guide: The Best Cards & Decks
post-17
Introducing The Kakuchopurei YouTube Membership Program!
post-17
Palworld: All The Guides You Need For 2024’s Surprise Survival Game Hit
post-17
Prince Of Persia: The Lost Crown Walkthrough & Guide
post-17
Delicious In Dungeon Starts The New Year Tastefully
post-17
The Games Of 2024: Our Picks & Highlights
post-17
Main Game: How To Watch Malaysia’s Best Video Game Show Created By Kakuchopurei & RTM
post-17
Marvel’s What If…? Crew Explains Why They Went 3D Over 2D & A Scrapped Episode That Was Too Close To GOTG 3
post-17
Hawkeye Episode 6 Finale Easter Eggs & Breakdown
post-17
We Talk To Hayden Christensen About Star Wars, Sequels, & Prequels
post-17
Sea Of Stars Might Get DLC Post-Launch
post-17
The Book Of Boba Fett Episode 7 Breakdown & Easter Eggs Explained