Write what you are looking for and press enter to begin your search!

Logo
live-news-icon

Live News

Samsung One UI 6.1 Brings Galaxy AI From S24 Series To Even More Galaxy Devices: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here // Wuthering Waves Confirms Pre-Load & Global Launch Times: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here // New Black Myth Wukong Trailer Shows Off More Combat & Gameplay: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here
post-16 post-13

Here Are The Oscars 2023 Winners, Everything Everywhere All At Once Is The Biggest Winner

The Oscars 2023 (Oscars 95 or Academy Awards 2023) didn’t have a big dramatic slap but it’s still awesome.

Everything Everywhere All At Once was the biggest winner, with seven awards from eleven nominations, including Best Actress, Best Director and Best Picture. Plus, our very own Michelle Yeoh won Best Actress.

In addition, if you’re looking to watch Everything Everywhere All At Once, you can watch it on HBO GO in Malaysia, or catch it in cinemas (it’s currently showing in limited screenings).

Check out the list of winners and nominees for each category of the Oscars 2023 below:

BEST PICTURE

  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
  • Top Gun Maverick
  • Avatar The Way of Water
  • TÁR
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • Banshees of Inisherin
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking

BEST ACTOR

  • Brendan Fraser, ‘The Whale’ – WINNER
  • Austin Butler, ‘Elvis’
  • Colin Farrell, ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’
  • Paul Mescal, ‘Aftersun’
  • Bill Nighy, ‘living’

BEST ACTRESS

  • Michelle Yeoh, ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ – WINNER
  • Cate Blanchett, ‘TÁR’
  • Ana de Armas, ‘Blonde’
  • Andrea Riseborough, ‘To Leslie’
  • Michele Williams, ‘The Fabelmans’

BEST DIRECTOR

  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
    Martin McDonagh
  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE – WINNER
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert
  • THE FABELMANS
    Steven Spielberg
  • TÁR
    Todd Field
  • TRIANGLE OF SADNESS
    Ruben Östlund

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • ‘Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio’ – WINNER
  • ‘Marcel the Shell with Shoes On’
  • ‘Puss in Boots: The Last Wish’
  • ‘Turning Red’
  • ‘The Sea Beast’

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
  • Barry Keoghan, Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brendan Gleeson, Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brian Tyree Henry, Causeway
  • Judd Hirsch, Fabelmans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Angela Bassett, ‘Black Panther: Wakanda Forever’
  • Kerry Condon, ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’
  • Hong Chau, ‘The Whale’
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’ – WINNER
  • Stephanie Hsu, ‘Everything Everywhere All at Once’

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

  • ALL THAT BREATHES
    Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer
  • ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED
    Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov
  • FIRE OF LOVE
    Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman
  • A HOUSE MADE OF SPLINTERS
    Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström
  • NAVALNY – WINNER
    Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

  • An Irish Goodbye – WINNER
    Tom Berkeley and Ross White
  • Ivalu
    Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan
  • Le Pupille
    Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón
  • Night Ride
    Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen
  • The Red Suitcase
    Cyrus Neshvad

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • All Quiet on the Western Front – WINNER
    James Friend
  • Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
    Darius Khondji
  • Elvis
    Mandy Walker
  • Empire of Light
    Roger Deakins
  • Tár
    Florian Hoffmeister

BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová
  • THE BATMAN
    Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine
  • BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
    Camille Friend and Joel Harlow
  • ELVIS
    Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti
  • THE WHALE – WINNER
    Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Annemarie Bradley

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • BABYLON
    Mary Zophres
  • BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER – WINNER
    Ruth Carter
  • ELVIS
    Catherine Martin
  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
    Shirley Kurata
  • MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS
    Jenny Beavan

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – WINNER
    Germany
  • ARGENTINA, 1985
    Argentina
  • CLOSE
    Belgium
  • EO
    Poland
  • THE QUIET GIRL
    Ireland

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

  • The Elephant Whisperers – WINNER
    Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga
  • Haulout
    Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev
  • How Do You Measure a Year?
    Jay Rosenblatt
  • The Martha Mitchell Effect
    Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison
  • Stranger at the Gate
    Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

  • The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse – WINNER
    Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud
  • The Flying Sailor
    Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby
  • Ice Merchants
    João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano
  • My Year of Dicks
    Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon
  • An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It
    Lachlan Pendragon

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – WINNER
    Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper
  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
    Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole
  • BABYLON
    Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino
  • ELVIS
    Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn
  • THE FABELMANS
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT – WINNER
    Volker Bertelmann
  • BABYLON
    Justin Hurwitz
  • THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN
    Carter Burwell
  • EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE
    Son Lux
  • THE FABELMANS
    John Williams

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar
  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER – WINNER
    Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett
  • THE BATMAN
    Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy
  • BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER
    Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick
  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK
    Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

  • The Banshees of Inisherin
    Written by Martin McDonagh
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
    Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert
  • The Fabelmans
    Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner
  • Tár
    Written by Todd Field
  • Triangle of Sadness
    Written by Ruben Östlund

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
    Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Written by Rian Johnson
  • Living
    Written by Kazuo Ishiguro
  • Top Gun: Maverick
    Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks
  • Women Talking – WINNER
    Screenplay by Sarah Polley

BEST SOUND

  • ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT
    Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte
  • AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER
    Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges
  • THE BATMAN
    Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson
  • ELVIS
    David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller
  • TOP GUN: MAVERICK – WINNER
    Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • APPLAUSE
    from Tell It like a Woman; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • HOLD MY HAND
    from Top Gun: Maverick; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop
  • LIFT ME UP
    from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler
  • NAATU NAATU – WINNER
    from RRR; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose
  • THIS IS A LIFE
    from Everything Everywhere All at Once; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Banshees of Inisherin
    Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
  • Elvis
    Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
    Paul Rogers
  • Tár
    Monika Willi
  • Top Gun: Maverick
    Eddie Hamilton

Related News

post-07
All The New Legendaries & Class Mods In Borderlands 3 Director's Cut

This guide will be updated periodically. Borderlands 3's DLC 6 is out now, and with it are a bunch of new Legendary weapons, grenades, class mods, ...

post-07
Toy Story 5 & Frozen 3 Are Coming In 2026, Zootopia 2 Next Year

Disney has announced that Zootopia 2 will premiere sometime in 2025, while Toy Story 5 and Frozen 3 will be released sometime in 2026. These big seque...

post-07
Steam Winter Sale 2022 Is Live; Here Are The Best Deals

2022 is coming to a close, so what better way to celebrate than to spend your hard-earned money to increase your backlog of gaming even further via St...

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comment(2)

  1. Michelle Yeoh Becomes First Malaysian To Win An Oscar

    March 13, 2023 at 11:43 am

    […] You can check out the rest of the Oscars 2023 winners by heading over here. […]

  2. HBO GO Has Several Oscar-Winning Content, Including Everything Everywhere All At Once

    March 13, 2023 at 5:20 pm

    […] the meantime, head on over here for the full list of Oscar […]

Tournament Tool Kit

Kakuchopurei Community

Popular Posts

post-17
Diablo 4 Season 4: The Best Builds Per Class To Get To Level 100 Fast!
post-17
Diablo 4 Season 4: Tempering & Masterworks Guide
post-17
V Rising Everything You Need To Know About Stygian Shards
post-17
Summer Of Gaming 2024 Schedule: Video Game Live Streams & Showcases
post-17
Vampire Survivors: Operation Guns Contra DLC – All New Evolutions & Unlocks
post-17
Vampire Survivors: The Best Builds For Each Stage
post-17
Hades 2 Guide: All Incantations And Effects At Hecate’s Cauldron
post-17
Hades 2: All Boons List & The Best Ones
post-17
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes – 11 Tips To Get Ahead In This JRPG
post-17
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes Review – Rally Forth
post-17
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth Queen’s Blood Guide: The Best Cards & Decks
post-17
Introducing The Kakuchopurei YouTube Membership Program!
post-17
Palworld: All The Guides You Need For 2024’s Surprise Survival Game Hit
post-17
Prince Of Persia: The Lost Crown Walkthrough & Guide
post-17
Delicious In Dungeon Starts The New Year Tastefully
post-17
The Games Of 2024: Our Picks & Highlights
post-17
Main Game: How To Watch Malaysia’s Best Video Game Show Created By Kakuchopurei & RTM
post-17
Marvel’s What If…? Crew Explains Why They Went 3D Over 2D & A Scrapped Episode That Was Too Close To GOTG 3
post-17
Hawkeye Episode 6 Finale Easter Eggs & Breakdown
post-17
We Talk To Hayden Christensen About Star Wars, Sequels, & Prequels
post-17
Sea Of Stars Might Get DLC Post-Launch
post-17
The Book Of Boba Fett Episode 7 Breakdown & Easter Eggs Explained