Write what you are looking for and press enter to begin your search!

Logo
live-news-icon

Live News

Path Of Exile To Get City Building Simulation Elements In New Season: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here // Diablo 4 Vessel Of Hatred: All New Uniques Revealed So Far: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here // Diablo 4 Shows Off Spiritborn Gameplay; Features A Gorilla & Demon Centipede Stand: In an intense match, the Lone Wolves came out victorious. Read all about the big night here
post-16 post-13

[Updated] Dota 2: Bali Major – Teams, Schedule, & Results

Attention, Dota 2 fans! The Bali Major 2023, the thrilling culmination of the 2023 Dota Pro Circuit (DPC) season, is happening right now in the mesmerizing location of Bali, Indonesia.

Are you ready for five days of heart-pounding Dota 2 action? The group stage schedule for the Bali Major 2023 is finally here, and it’s delivering non-stop excitement. With four different streams to choose from, you’ll have your hands full trying to catch all the intense matches. It’s not just about bragging rights either—teams are battling it out for a chance to secure their spot in The International 12 (TI12) by claiming the majority share of the 3,500 DPC points available, along with the impressive US$500,000 prize pool.

Don’t miss a beat because the Bali Major 2023 kicked off on 29 June and will keep us on the edge of our seats until 9 July. The Group Stage features a single round-robin format, with thrilling best-of-two (BO2) games. Keep in mind that the bottom three teams from each group face elimination and won’t advance to the Playoffs. It’s a fierce battle where only the best will survive to fight another day.

As always, this piece will cover everything you need to know about the tournament.

NOTE: All Times & Dates will be in (UTC+8)

 

Details

Date: 29 June – 9 July (UTC+8)
Venues: Ayana Estate, Jimbaran, Badung Regency, Bali, Indonesia

 

Format

  • Participants
    • Eighteen teams
      • Four teams each from Western Europe and China
      • Three teams each from Southeast Asia and Eastern Europe
      • Two teams each from North America and South America
  • Group Stage – 29 June – 3 July
    • Two groups of nine teams each
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Best of 2
    • Top four teams from each group advance to the upper bracket of the playoffs
    • 5th and 6th place teams from each group advance to the lower bracket of the playoffs
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs – 5–9 July
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are Best of 3
    • Grand Final is Best of 5

Final Results

 

Place $ USD DPC Points Participant
1 $200,000 600 Gaimin Gladiators
2 $100,000 550 Team Liquid
3 $75,000 500 Tundra Esports
4 $50,000 450 Quest Esports
5-6
$25,000
400
PSG.LGD
9Pandas
7-8
$12,500
300
Azure Ray
beastcoast
9-12
Team Spirit
BetBoom Team
Shopify Rebellion
Team Aster
13-14
Blacklist International
Bleed eSports
15-16
Execration
nouns
17-18
Invictus Gaming
Evil Geniuses

 

Teams

 

GROUP STAGE RESULTS

 

Group A
1 Team Liquid 4-4-0 12-4
2 beastcoast 2-6-0 10-6
3 Tundra Esports 2-6-0 10-6
4 Team Aster 4-2-2 10-6
5 Team Spirit 2-5-1 9-7
6 Shopify Rebellion 3-4-1 6-10
7 Blacklist International 1-4-3 6-10
8 Execration 0-5-3 5-11
9 Invictus Gaming 1-2-5 4-12

 

 

Group B
1 Quest Esports 5-2-1 12-4
2 BetBoom Team 4-2-2 10-6
3 Gaimin Gladiators 3-4-1 10-6
4 PSG.LGD 3-4-1 10-6
5 9Pandas 3-2-3 8-8
6 Azure Ray 2-3-3 7-9
7 Bleed Esports 2-3-3 7-9
8 nouns 1-3-4 5-11
9 Evil Geniuses 0-3-5 3-13

 

 

Matches

Group Stage

29 June

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Shopify Rebellion [1] vs [1] Team Liquid (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [1] vs [1] beastcoast (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Spirit [1] vs [1] Team Aster (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Invictus Gaming [2] vs [0] Execration (Group A)

12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Bleed eSports [0] vs [2] Quest Esports (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [1] vs [1] nouns (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Evil Geniuses [0] vs [2] Azure Ray (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Gaimin Gladiators [2] vs [0] 9Pandas (Group B)

3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [1] vs [1] Team Spirit (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Shopify Rebellion [1] vs [1] beastcoast (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Invictus Gaming [0] vs [2] Team Aster (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Blacklist International [0] vs [2] Team Liquid (Group A)

5:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [2] vs [0] Bleed eSports (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Evil Geniuses [0] vs [2] nouns (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Gaimin Gladiators [1] vs [1] Quest Esports (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – BetBoom Team [1] vs [1] Azure Ray (Group B)

30 June

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Blacklist International [1] vs [1] beastcoast (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [2] vs [0] Shopify Rebellion (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Invictus Gaming [0] vs [2] Team Spirit (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Execration [0] vs [2] Team Liquid (Group A)

12:30 PM (UTC+8) – BetBoom Team [2] vs [0] nouns (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [1] vs [1] Evil Geniuses (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Gaimin Gladiators [1] vs [1] Bleed eSports (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – 9Pandas [2] vs [0] Azure Ray (Group B)

3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Team Liquid [2] vs [0] Team Aster (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [1] vs [1] Invictus Gaming (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Blacklist International [1] vs [1] Shopify Rebellion (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Execration [1] vs [1] beastcoast (Group A)

5:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [0] vs [2] Gaimin Gladiators (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – BetBoom Team [2] vs [0] Evil Geniuses (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – 9Pandas [1] vs [1] nouns (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Azure Ray [0] vs [2] Quest Esports (Group B)

1 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Aster [0] vs [2] beastcoast (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [2] vs [0] Blacklist International (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Execration [1] vs [1] Shopify Rebellion (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Liquid [2] vs [0] Team Spirit (Group A)

12:30 PM (UTC+8) – 9Pandas [2] vs [0] Evil Geniuses (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [1] vs [1] BetBoom Team (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Azure Ray [0] vs [2] Bleed eSports (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [2] vs [0] nouns (Group B)

3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Execration [1] vs [1] Blacklist International (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Team Liquid [1] vs [1] Invictus Gaming (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Team Aster [2] vs [0] Shopify Rebellion (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – beastcoast [1] vs [1] Team Spirit (Group A)

5:30 PM (UTC+8) – 9Pandas [0] vs [2] BetBoom Team (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Azure Ray [1] vs [1] Gaimin Gladiators (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [2] vs [0] Evil Geniuses (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – nouns [1] vs [1] Bleed eSports (Group B)

2 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – beastcoast [2] vs [0] Invictus Gaming (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [1] vs [1] Execration (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Aster [2] vs [0] Blacklist International (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Spirit [2] vs [0] Shopify Rebellion (Group A)

12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [2] vs [0] BetBoom Team (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [2] vs [0] 9Pandas (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – nouns [0] vs [2] Gaimin Gladiators (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Bleed eSports [1] vs [1] Evil Geniuses (Group B)

3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Shopify Rebellion [2] vs [0] Invictus Gaming (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [1] vs [1] Team Liquid (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Team Aster [2] vs [0] Execration (Group A)
3:00 PM (UTC+8) – Team Spirit [1] vs [1] Blacklist International (Group A)

5:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [1] vs [1] Azure Ray (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [1] vs [1] 9Pandas (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Bleed eSports [2] vs [0] BetBoom Team (Group B)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Evil Geniuses [1] vs [1] Gaimin Gladiators (Group B)

3 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – beastcoast [1] vs [1] Team Liquid (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [1] vs [1] Team Aster (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Spirit [1] vs [1] Execration (Group A)
10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Invictus Gaming [0] vs [2] Blacklist International (Group A)

12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Bleed eSports [0] vs [2] 9Pandas  (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [2] vs [0] Quest Esports(Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – nouns [0] vs [2] Azure Ray (Group B)
12:30 PM (UTC+8) – Gaimin Gladiators [0] vs [2] BetBoom Team (Group B)

3:35 PM (UTC+8) – Blacklist International [1] vs [2] Shopify Rebellion (Group A Tiebreaker)

7:20 PM (UTC+8) – Azure Ray [2] vs [1] Bleed eSports (Group B Tiebreaker)

Playoffs

  • Rolling schedule except for final day

5 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Team Liquid [2] vs [1] PSG.LGD (Upper Bracket Quarterfinal)
1:45 PM (UTC+8) – BetBoom Team [L] vs [W] Tundra Esports (Upper Bracket Quarterfinal) – BetBoom Team forfeit due to rule violation
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – beastcoast [1] vs [2] Gaimin Gladiators (Upper Bracket Quarterfinal)
9:15 PM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [2] vs [1] Team Aster (Upper Bracket Quarterfinal)

6 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [2] vs [1] Team Spirit (Lower Bracket Round 1)
1:45 PM (UTC+8) – BetBoom Team [1] vs [2] Azure Ray (Lower Bracket Round 1)
5:30 PM (UTC+8) – beastcoast  [2] vs [1] Shopify Rebellion (Lower Bracket Round 1)
9:15 PM (UTC+8) – Team Aster [1] vs [2] 9Pandas (Lower Bracket Round 1)

7 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – PSG.LGD [2] vs [1] Azure Ray (Lower Bracket Round 2)
1:45 PM (UTC+8) – beastcoast [1] vs [2] 9Pandas (Lower Bracket Round 2)

5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Team Liquid [0] vs [2] Tundra Esports (Upper Bracket Semifinal)
9:15 PM (UTC+8) – Gaimin Gladiators [2] vs [1] Quest Esports (Upper Bracket Semifinal)

8 July

10:00 AM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [2] vs [0] PSG.LGD (Lower Bracket Quarterfinal)
1:45 PM (UTC+8) – Team Liquid [2] vs [1] 9Pandas (Lower Bracket Quarterfinal)

5:30 PM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [0] vs [2] Gaimin Gladiators (Upper Bracket Final)

9:15 PM (UTC+8) – Quest Esports [1] vs [2] Team Liquid (Lower Bracket Semifinal)

9 July

12:00 PM (UTC+8) – Tundra Esports [0] vs [2] Team Liquid (Lower Bracket Final)

6:00 PM (UTC+8) – Gaimin Gladiators [3] vs [1] Team Liquid (Grand Final)

 

Where to Watch?

TwitchYouTube / Facebook

Related News

post-07
Path of Exile 2: An In-Depth Look at The Ranger

It's been a while since action RPG Path of Exile 2 announced any new information. We've got some sneak peeks here and there, but today we finally get ...

post-07
Ms. Marvel's Most Relatable Growing Up Moments

Have you really experienced your teenage years to the fullest if you haven’t lived through any of the scenarios below? Perhaps you were a major geek...

post-07
Seoul Dynasty Announces Partnership with Razer

One of Overwatch League 's strongest teams, Seoul Dynasty yesterday announced an official partnership with gaming peripheral makers, Razer which will ...

Write a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Tournament Tool Kit

Kakuchopurei Community

Popular Posts

post-17
Diablo 4 Vessel Of Hatred: All New Uniques Revealed So Far
post-17
Zenless Zone Zero: All English Dub & Japanese Voice Actors
post-17
Deadpool & Wolverine: Most Iconic Team-Ups & Moments In Comics, Movies & TV
post-17
Tekken 8 Tier List For July 2024 According To One Of The Best Players In The World
post-17
EVO 2024: Full Schedule & Results
post-17
Last Epoch Harbingers Of Ruin 1.1 Patch Is Live Now
post-17
Zenless Zone Zero: Best Protips To Keep Yourself Alive In New Eridu & The Hollow
post-17
FV Major 2024: What You Need To Know About Malaysia’s Biggest Fighting Game Tournament
post-17
[Updated] Honor of Kings Invitational Season 2: Full Schedule & Results
post-17
The 10 Best Soulslike Games Not Made By FromSoftware
post-17
Elden Ring: Shadow Of The Erdtree DLC Guide – Best Weapons, Spells, & Ashes Of War Early On
post-17
Honkai Star Rail 2.3 Update: Firefly Guide & Best Builds
post-17
Shin Megami Tensei V Endings & New Game Plus Guide: How To Get All Of Them
post-17
Shin Megami Tensei V: Vengeance – How To Find Nahobeeho
post-17
Fatal Fury: City of the Wolves – What You Need To Know About The Upcoming 2025 Fighting Game From SNK
post-17
XDefiant: Best Loadouts To Melt Your Enemies
post-17
XDefiant: The Best Guns To Dominate Pubs
post-17
Diablo 4 Season 4: The Best Builds Per Class To Get To Level 100 Fast!
post-17
Diablo 4 Season 4: Tempering & Masterworks Guide
post-17
Hades 2 Guide: All Incantations And Effects At Hecate’s Cauldron
post-17
Hades 2: All Boons List & The Best Ones
post-17
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes – 11 Tips To Get Ahead In This JRPG
post-17
Eiyuden Chronicle: Hundred Heroes Review – Rally Forth
post-17
Final Fantasy VII Rebirth Queen’s Blood Guide: The Best Cards & Decks
post-17
Introducing The Kakuchopurei YouTube Membership Program!
post-17
Palworld: All The Guides You Need For 2024’s Surprise Survival Game Hit
post-17
Main Game: How To Watch Malaysia’s Best Video Game Show Created By Kakuchopurei & RTM
post-17
Marvel’s What If…? Crew Explains Why They Went 3D Over 2D & A Scrapped Episode That Was Too Close To GOTG 3
post-17
Hawkeye Episode 6 Finale Easter Eggs & Breakdown
post-17
We Talk To Hayden Christensen About Star Wars, Sequels, & Prequels
post-17
Sea Of Stars Might Get DLC Post-Launch
post-17
The Book Of Boba Fett Episode 7 Breakdown & Easter Eggs Explained